Is Ezee Sub Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated modified soybean oil
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrogenated modified soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL (BHA/BHT), WATER, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SODIUM BENZOATE, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CARAMEL, HYDROGENATED MODIFIED SOYBEAN OIL.

Check Ezee Sub Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ezee Sub Sauce is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlickySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSpreadTopping