Is F Whitlock & Sons Killer Beans Smoky Campfire Bbq Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned baked beans deliver a pronounced smoky campfire barbecue flavor with a thick, glossy sauce and tender beans. Commonly served as a side at cookouts, potlucks, or with hot dogs; reviewers praise the robust smokiness and texture but occasionally note excessive sweetness or heavy sauce consistency in some cases overall

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bean Mix (50%) (Navy Beans, Black Beans, Red Kidney Beans), BBQ Sauce (50%) Tomatoes (38%) (Pure & Diced), Onion (4.6%), Apple Paste, Brown Sugar, Concentrated White Vinegar, Honey, Maize Thickener (1422), Salt, Smoke Flavour, Garlic Paste, Spices, Stabilisers (412, 466), Red Chillies, Food Acid (330), Mineral Salt (509).<br><br><b>May Contain: Soy.</b>

Check F Whitlock & Sons Killer Beans Smoky Campfire Bbq against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

F Whitlock & Sons Killer Beans Smoky Campfire Bbq is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySavory
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichSnacking