Is F Whitlock & Sons Killer Beans Smoky Campfire Bbq Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • 1422

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned baked beans deliver a pronounced smoky campfire barbecue flavor with a thick, glossy sauce and tender beans. Commonly served as a side at cookouts, potlucks, or with hot dogs; reviewers praise the robust smokiness and texture but occasionally note excessive sweetness or heavy sauce consistency in some cases overall

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bean Mix (50%) (Navy Beans, Black Beans, Red Kidney Beans), BBQ Sauce (50%) Tomatoes (38%) (Pure & Diced), Onion (4.6%), Apple Paste, Brown Sugar, Concentrated White Vinegar, Honey, Maize Thickener (1422), Salt, Smoke Flavour, Garlic Paste, Spices, Stabilisers (412, 466), Red Chillies, Food Acid (330), Mineral Salt (509).<br><br><b>May Contain: Soy.</b>

Check F Whitlock & Sons Killer Beans Smoky Campfire Bbq against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

F Whitlock & Sons Killer Beans Smoky Campfire Bbq is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySavory
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichSnacking