Is F. Whitlock & Sons Smoky BBQ Sauce American Style Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (34%), Sugar, White Vinegar, Honey (7%), Maize Thickener (1422), Salt, Onion, Molasses (1.1%), Mustard Flour, Smoke Flavour, Garlic Paste, Colour (150d), Spice. May Contain: Wheat, Gluten, Peanut, Soy.

Check F. Whitlock & Sons Smoky BBQ Sauce American Style against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingTopping