Is F Whitlock & Sons Texas Bbq Style Sauce Marinade Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (54%), Brown Sugar, Apple Puree, Cider Vinegar, Mustard (3.3%), Maize Thickener (1422), Salt, Onion, Garlic Paste, Spices (Smoked Paprika), Flavours (Smoke Flavour), Colour (Caramel I)

Check F Whitlock & Sons Texas Bbq Style Sauce Marinade against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

F Whitlock & Sons Texas Bbq Style Sauce Marinade is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingDippingCooking