Is F Whitlock & Sons Worcester Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A dark, tangy, umami-forward Worcestershire-style sauce with a thin, smooth texture that blends easily into dishes. Commonly used as a table condiment, marinade, deglazer, or flavoring for meats, eggs, stews, and dressings. Customer reviews note authentic savory depth, versatile use, long bottle life, and occasional perceived saltiness reported by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Reconstituted Apple Juice, Sugar, Reconstituted Tomato Paste, Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Molasses, Acidity Regulators (Acetic, Citric), Colour (150d (Sulphites)), Garlic Powder, Spices, Onion Powder, Chilli Powder, Natural Flavours

Check F Whitlock & Sons Worcester Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingGarnishing