Is Fab Strawberry Fruity Lollies 58ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • from milk
  • whey powder
  • reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • calcium carbonate
  • chocolate flavour coating
  • riboflavin
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Water Ice [Water, Strawberry Juice from Concentrate, Sugar, Strawberry Puree, Maltodextrin, Fructose, Flavourings, Acid (Citric Acid), Colours (Beetroot Red, Curcumin), Stabiliser (Guar Gum)], Vanilla Flavour Ice [Water, Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (from Milk), Maltodextrin, Fructose, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavourings], Sugar Strands (5.5%) [Sugar, Coconut Oil, Water, Beetroot Juice Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Paprika Extract, Gelling Agent (Gum Arabic), Glazing Agent (Beeswax), Colour (Riboflavin)], Chocolate Flavour Coating (4%) [Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Sugar, Bulking Agent (Calcium Carbonate), Whey Powder (from Milk), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)]

Check Fab Strawberry Fruity Lollies 58ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go