Is Fabulous Freefrom Factory Dairy Free Chocolate Covered Raisins Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya flour

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raisins 55% (Raisins, Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soya Flour, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Glazing Agent (Gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax), Cocoa Solids 42% minimum

Check Fabulous Freefrom Factory Dairy Free Chocolate Covered Raisins against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fabulous Freefrom Factory Dairy Free Chocolate Covered Raisins is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing