Is Fachoy Foods Hong Kong Maiden Soya Sauce, 10 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy beans

soy beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Beans, Water, Wheat, Salt, Hydrolyzed Protein, Sugar, Caramel, Edible Food Stabilizer, Less Than 0,1% Sodium Benzoate As

Check Fachoy Foods Hong Kong Maiden Soya Sauce, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fachoy Foods Hong Kong Maiden Soya Sauce, 10 oz is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmami
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingStir Fry