Is Facial Cleanser - Daily For Normal To Oily Skin Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- peg-200 hydrogenated glyceryl palmate
- peg-7 glyceryl cocoate
- glycerin
peg-200 hydrogenated glyceryl palmate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Glycerin, PEG-200 Hydrogenated Glyceryl Palmate, Butylene Glycol, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Acrylates/Steareth-20 Methacrylate Copolymer, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Phenoxyethanol, Masking Fragrance, Panthenol, PEG-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Disodium EDTA, Methylparaben.
Check Facial Cleanser - Daily For Normal To Oily Skin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Facial Cleanser - Daily For Normal To Oily Skin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Daily Skin Therapy, with Vitamin E
Neutrogena Acne Facial Other Cleansers, Scrub, Oily Skin Skin
Olay Daily Facial Hydrating Cleansing Cloths with Grapeseed Extract
Nivea Rich Nourishing Body Lotion 72hr Moisturiser For Dry Skin 400mL
Garnier Micellar Water, Gentle face cleanser & Makeup Remover for Sensitive Skin, 200ml
Where to buy
Facial Cleanser - Daily For Normal To Oily Skin is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


