Is Facial Cleansing Wipes, Wipes, All Skin Types Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • silk amino acids
  • caprylyl glycol
  • glycerin

peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glycerin, Silk Amino Acids, Caprylyl Glycol, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Fragrance. Naturally-derived ingredient

Check Facial Cleansing Wipes, Wipes, All Skin Types against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Facial Cleansing Wipes, Wipes, All Skin Types is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftSilky
Commonly used for
On The Go