Is Factor Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- shellfish
- contains fish
- shrimp
- salmon
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- natural lime flavor
- calcium chloride
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salmon (salmon, Color Added Via Feed (astaxanthin)), Shrimp (shrimp, Water, Salt), Black Beans (prepared Black Beans, Water, Salt, And Calcium Chloride (firming Agent)), Pineapple, Water, Coconut Milk (coconut Water, Guar Gum, Coconut Milk And Water, Coconut Cream, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Coconut Water Concentrate, Gellan Gum, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Vitamin D2, Xanthan Gum), Olive Pomace Oil, Onions, Brown Basmati Rice, Red Onions, Garlic, Red Bell Peppers, Jalapeño Peppers, Poblano Peppers, Coconut Aminos (coconut Nectar, Coconut Blossom Sap, Sea Salt), Coconut Sugar, Cilantro, Green Bell Peppers, Sea Salt, Lime Juice (water, Lime Juice From Concentrate), Desiccated Coconut, Black Pepper, Ginger, Cinnamon, Ground Ginger, Granulated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Paprika (paprika And Silicon Dioxide (added To Make Free Flowing)), Dried Thyme, Jalapeño Powder (citric Acid), Natural Lemon Flavor, Nutmeg, White Pepper, Ground Kaffir Lime Leaves, Lime Powder (citric Acid), Natural Lime Flavor, Cayenne Pepper. Contains Fish (Salmon), Shellfish (Shrimp), Tree Nuts (Coconut).
Check Factor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Factor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


