Is Fage BestSelf Lactose Free Vanilla Yogurt Dairy Free?

Description
Fage BestSelf lactose-free vanilla yogurt is a delicious and creamy option for those seeking a lactose-free yogurt. Made with a family recipe that has been perfected since 1926, Fage yogurt is known for its unbelievably thick and creamy texture. With a production capacity of 500 million pots of yogurt yearly, Fage caters to customers worldwide. This yogurt is non-GMO project verified and protein-rich, making it a nutritious choice. People rave about the yogurt's texture, flavor, and versatility. It is often enjoyed with fruit and granola as a snack or used in baked goods. Fage BestSelf lactose-free vanilla yogurt truly lives up to its reputation as one of the best yogurts available.
Why it's not dairy free
- grade a pasteurized skimmed milk
- cream
- acidophilus
- live active yogurt cultures
- strained yogurt
grade a pasteurized skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fage BestSelf lactose-free vanilla yogurt is a delicious and creamy option for those seeking a lactose-free yogurt. Made with a family recipe that has been perfected since 1926, Fage yogurt is known for its unbelievably thick and creamy texture. With a production capacity of 500 million pots of yogurt yearly, Fage caters to customers worldwide. This yogurt is non-GMO project verified and protein-rich, making it a nutritious choice. People rave about the yogurt's texture, flavor, and versatility. It is often enjoyed with fruit and granola as a snack or used in baked goods. Fage BestSelf lactose-free vanilla yogurt truly lives up to its reputation as one of the best yogurts available.
Ingredients
Strained yogurt (grade a pasteurized skimmed milk and cream, cultures, lactase enzyme), water, cane sugar, contains 2% or less: corn starch, fruit pectin, vanilla extract, natural flavor, lemon juice concentrate, vanilla bean seeds. Live active yogurt cultures (L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus and L. Casei).
Check Fage BestSelf Lactose Free Vanilla Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fage BestSelf Lactose Free Vanilla Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fage BestSelf Lactose Free Vanilla Yogurt is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


