Is Fage BestSelf Lactose Free Vanilla Yogurt Vegetarian?

Description
Fage BestSelf lactose-free vanilla yogurt is a delicious and creamy option for those seeking a lactose-free yogurt. Made with a family recipe that has been perfected since 1926, Fage yogurt is known for its unbelievably thick and creamy texture. With a production capacity of 500 million pots of yogurt yearly, Fage caters to customers worldwide. This yogurt is non-GMO project verified and protein-rich, making it a nutritious choice. People rave about the yogurt's texture, flavor, and versatility. It is often enjoyed with fruit and granola as a snack or used in baked goods. Fage BestSelf lactose-free vanilla yogurt truly lives up to its reputation as one of the best yogurts available.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- lactase enzyme
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fage BestSelf lactose-free vanilla yogurt is a delicious and creamy option for those seeking a lactose-free yogurt. Made with a family recipe that has been perfected since 1926, Fage yogurt is known for its unbelievably thick and creamy texture. With a production capacity of 500 million pots of yogurt yearly, Fage caters to customers worldwide. This yogurt is non-GMO project verified and protein-rich, making it a nutritious choice. People rave about the yogurt's texture, flavor, and versatility. It is often enjoyed with fruit and granola as a snack or used in baked goods. Fage BestSelf lactose-free vanilla yogurt truly lives up to its reputation as one of the best yogurts available.
Ingredients
Strained yogurt (grade a pasteurized skimmed milk and cream, cultures, lactase enzyme), water, cane sugar, contains 2% or less: corn starch, fruit pectin, vanilla extract, natural flavor, lemon juice concentrate, vanilla bean seeds. Live active yogurt cultures (L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus and L. Casei).
Check Fage BestSelf Lactose Free Vanilla Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fage BestSelf Lactose Free Vanilla Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fage BestSelf Lactose Free Vanilla Yogurt is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


