Is FAGE Junior Vanilla Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurised milk
- cream
- strained yoghurt
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Strained Yoghurt [Pasteurised Milk, Cream (Milk), Cultures)WaterSugarMaize StarchVanilla Extract and Vanilla Pods (0.02%)Carrot and Pumpkin Juice ConcentrateLemon Juice ConcentrateNatural FlavouringsLive active yoghurt cultures (L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei)
Check FAGE Junior Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FAGE Junior Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
FAGE Junior Vanilla is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


