Is FAGE Total 0% Milkfat Blueberry Acai Greek Yogurt - 5.3oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • grade a pasteurized skimmed milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • acidophilus
  • live active yogurt cultures

grade a pasteurized skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Pasteurized Skimmed Milk, Live Active Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Casei), Blueberry-acai Fruit Preparation, : Blueberries, Cane Sugar, Water, Acai Puree, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum

Check FAGE Total 0% Milkfat Blueberry Acai Greek Yogurt - 5.3oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FAGE Total 0% Milkfat Blueberry Acai Greek Yogurt - 5.3oz is available at 2 retailers

TargetUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go