Is Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 35.3 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
The Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained is a great product for people who are looking for a healthy and delicious yogurt. This yogurt is all natural and only made with milk and yogurt cultures, so it is a great source of protein and calcium. This yogurt is also gluten-free and vegetarian friendly, making it a great option for those with dietary restrictions. The milk in this yogurt is also non-GMO, so you can be sure you are getting a quality product. Overall, a great choice for breakfast or a light snack.
Why it's not dairy free
- grade a pasteurized skimmed milk
- acidophilus
- live active yogurt cultures
grade a pasteurized skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained is a great product for people who are looking for a healthy and delicious yogurt. This yogurt is all natural and only made with milk and yogurt cultures, so it is a great source of protein and calcium. This yogurt is also gluten-free and vegetarian friendly, making it a great option for those with dietary restrictions. The milk in this yogurt is also non-GMO, so you can be sure you are getting a quality product. Overall, a great choice for breakfast or a light snack.
Ingredients
Grade A Pasteurized Skimmed Milk, Live Active Yogurt Cultures (L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei).
Check Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 35.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 35.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 35.3 Oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


