Is Fage Total 0%Fat Greek Recipe Yogurt 450G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurised skimmed milk
  • acidophilus
  • live active yoghurt cultures

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, tangy and smooth, this strained yogurt offers a dense, creamy mouthfeel often described as reliably consistent by shoppers. People commonly stir it into breakfast bowls, blend it in smoothies, use it as a base for dressings or dips, and swap it in baking. Reviews note tanginess and stable texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Skimmed Milk , Live Active Yoghurt Cultures (L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei)

Check Fage Total 0%Fat Greek Recipe Yogurt 450G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fage Total 0%Fat Greek Recipe Yogurt 450G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
TartTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCooking