Is Fair Oaks Chocolate Milk, 52 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • vitamin d3

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Food Starch, Carrageenan, Salt, Artificial Flavor (Vanillin), Contains Milk, Vitamin D3

Check Fair Oaks Chocolate Milk, 52 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fair Oaks Chocolate Milk, 52 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfastSmoothie