Is fairlife chocolate milk Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- reduced fat ultra-filtered milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamina palmitate
- natural and artificial flavors
- lactase enzyme
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reduced Fat Ultra-filtered Milk, Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa, Lactase Enzyme, Dipotassium Phosphate, Salt, Acesulfame Potassium, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sucralose, Vitamina Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Contains Milk, Fairlife Llc, Chicago, Il 60607 Let's Chat! 855-Livefair 4, G Vs, G Fat Per Serving Tfda States: No Significant Difference Has Been Shown Between Milk From Cows Treated And Not Treated With Rbst Growth Hormones, We Don't Use Rbst, But You Deserve The Whole Story
Check fairlife chocolate milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open fairlife chocolate milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Beverage · Liquid


