Is Fairlife Chocolate Partly Skimmed Milk Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lactase enzyme

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors
lactase enzyme

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultrafiltered Partly Skimmed Milk (ultrafiltered Partly Skimmed Milk, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Salt, Acesulfame- Potassium, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sucralose. Contains (per 240 Ml): 72 Mg Acesulfame- Potassium, 22 Mg Sucralose. Contains: Milk.

Check Fairlife Chocolate Partly Skimmed Milk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking