Is Fairlife Protein Nutrition Shake, Vanilla Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme
  • palmitate
  • natural flavors

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED LOWFAT GRADE A MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: NATURAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, CARRAGEENAN, LACTASE ENZYME, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, MONK FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, VITAMIN A (palmitate), VITAMIN D3. CONTAINS MILK. Aseptically Pasteurized.

Check Fairlife Protein Nutrition Shake, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go