Is Fairlife Yup! Milk, Ultra-Filtered, Reduced Fat, 2% Milkfat , Cookies N' Creamiest Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- filtered reduced fat grade a milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Reduced Fat Grade A Milk, Sugar, Contains Less Than 1% Of Oat Flour, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Lactase Enzyme, Acesulfame Potassium, Carrageenan, Sea Salt, Sucralose, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.
Check Fairlife Yup! Milk, Ultra-Filtered, Reduced Fat, 2% Milkfat , Cookies N' Creamiest against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fairlife Yup! Milk, Ultra-Filtered, Reduced Fat, 2% Milkfat , Cookies N' Creamiest in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Fairlife Milk 52 fl oz - Lactose Free Fat Free Skim Milk
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
fairlife Lactose Free Ultra Filtered Whole Milk, 52 fl oz
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


