Is Faith in Nature Seaweed & Citrus Body Wash Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water)***, Ammonium Laureth Sulfate*, Maris Sal (Sea Salt), Cocamidopropyl Betaine*, Polysorbate 20*, Citrus Limon Peel Oil / Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Oil*, Ascophyllum Nodosum Powder**, Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil*, Cananga Odorata Flower Oil*, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil*, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid*, Citral*, Limonene*, *Plant derived, **Wild harvested and sustainable, ***Water from the Lake District

Check Faith in Nature Seaweed & Citrus Body Wash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Faith in Nature Seaweed & Citrus Body Wash is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth