Is Fajita Seasoning Mix 35 g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrogenated soybean
- hydrolyzed soya
hydrogenated soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Corn Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Soya And Corn Protein, Torula Yeast, Glucose Solids, Citric Acid, Caramel Colour, Calcium Silicate, Flavour, Lime Juice Solids, Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil
Check Fajita Seasoning Mix 35 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fajita Seasoning Mix 35 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Fajita Seasoning Mix 35 g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


