Is Fajitas spice mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Salt, Chilli Powder, Flavourings (contain Celery), Onion Powder, Cumin Powder, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil and Rapeseed Oil in varying proportions), Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Ginger Powder, Caramelised Sugar Powder (Glucose Syrup, Maltodextrin, Sugar), Tomato Powder, Maltodextrin, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Smoke Flavouring, Whey Powder (Milk), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Soya Flour. ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check Fajitas spice mix against your own diets in the app.