Is Falafel Burger Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • vegetable gums
  • starch

vegetable gums

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, including oats. If the label is silent and/or does not state it is oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas, Broad Beans, Onjon, Coconut Oil, Bulghur Wheat, Water, Sunflower Oil (Antioxidant (307B)), Starch, Wheat Gluten Couscous (Wheat), Herbs & Spices, Salt, Vegetable Gums (Carrageenan, Guar), Wheat Fibre, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Contains Gluten, May Contain Traces Of Dairy, Egg, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy And Sesame, Excellent Source Of Fibre, Source Of Proteln, Vegetarian

Check Falafel Burger against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Patty

Flavor
GarlickyEarthyNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepGrilling