Is FALAFEL SALAD Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • feta cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

feta cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FALAFEL SALAD: MESCLUN, FALAFEL (CHICKPEAS, ONIONS, PARSLEY, CILANTRO, GARLIC, SALT, PEPPER, SPICES, CANOLA OIL), TABOULE (TOMATOES, PARSLEY, SUNFLOWER OIL, OLIVE OIL, BULGUR (CRACKED WHEAT), ONIONS, LEMON JUICE, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, ALLSPICE), CUCUMBER, FETA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING)), CALAMATA OLIVES (PITTED OLIVES, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, VEGETABLE OIL AND/OR OLIVE OIL), RED ONION, CHICKPEAS (CHICKPEAS, WATER, SALT), DILL, CINNAMON, CUMIN, CLOVES, BAY LEAF, CARDAMOM GARLIC TAHINI DRESSING: FILTERED WATER, ROASTED GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), SESAME TAHINI (GROUND SESAME SEEDS), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, NON-GMO SOY SAUCE (WATER, NON-GMO SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, CULTURED DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED YEAST, MIREPOIX (ONION, CARROT, CELERY, GARLIC, LEEK (DEHYDRATED), YEAST EXTRACT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT).

Check FALAFEL SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep