Is FALAFEL SALAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured pasteurized milk
- feta cheese
- xanthan gum
- cultured dextrose
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FALAFEL SALAD: MESCLUN, FALAFEL (CHICKPEAS, ONIONS, PARSLEY, CILANTRO, GARLIC, SALT, PEPPER, SPICES, CANOLA OIL), TABOULE (TOMATOES, PARSLEY, SUNFLOWER OIL, OLIVE OIL, BULGUR (CRACKED WHEAT), ONIONS, LEMON JUICE, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, ALLSPICE), CUCUMBER, FETA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING)), CALAMATA OLIVES (PITTED OLIVES, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, VEGETABLE OIL AND/OR OLIVE OIL), RED ONION, CHICKPEAS (CHICKPEAS, WATER, SALT), DILL, CINNAMON, CUMIN, CLOVES, BAY LEAF, CARDAMOM GARLIC TAHINI DRESSING: FILTERED WATER, ROASTED GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), SESAME TAHINI (GROUND SESAME SEEDS), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, NON-GMO SOY SAUCE (WATER, NON-GMO SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, CULTURED DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED YEAST, MIREPOIX (ONION, CARROT, CELERY, GARLIC, LEEK (DEHYDRATED), YEAST EXTRACT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT).
Check FALAFEL SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FALAFEL SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


