Is FALAFEL SALAD Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cultured dextrose

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FALAFEL SALAD: MESCLUN, FALAFEL (CHICKPEAS, ONIONS, PARSLEY, CILANTRO, GARLIC, SALT, PEPPER, SPICES, CANOLA OIL), TABOULE (TOMATOES, PARSLEY, SUNFLOWER OIL, OLIVE OIL, BULGUR (CRACKED WHEAT), ONIONS, LEMON JUICE, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, ALLSPICE), CUCUMBER, FETA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING)), CALAMATA OLIVES (PITTED OLIVES, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, VEGETABLE OIL AND/OR OLIVE OIL), RED ONION, CHICKPEAS (CHICKPEAS, WATER, SALT), DILL, CINNAMON, CUMIN, CLOVES, BAY LEAF, CARDAMOM GARLIC TAHINI DRESSING: FILTERED WATER, ROASTED GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), SESAME TAHINI (GROUND SESAME SEEDS), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, NON-GMO SOY SAUCE (WATER, NON-GMO SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, CULTURED DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED YEAST, MIREPOIX (ONION, CARROT, CELERY, GARLIC, LEEK (DEHYDRATED), YEAST EXTRACT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT).

Check FALAFEL SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep
Vegetarian? FALAFEL SALAD | Spoonful