Is Fall Fireside Collection Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavours
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, corn syrup, apple juice concentrate), Modified corn starch, Natural and artificial flavours, Titanium dioxide, Shellac, Caramel, Freeze-dried soluble coffee, Lactic acid, Citric acid, Fumaric acid, Concentrates of apple, carrot, hibiscus (for colour), Beeswax, Carnauba wax, Salt, Allura red, Tartrazine, Sunset yellow FCF.
Check Fall Fireside Collection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fall Fireside Collection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
International Collection Olive Oil, Garlic Flavored
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
KIKKOMAN Takumi Collection Teriyaki Sauce - Takumi Collection Original
Trader Joe's Fall Leaf Corn Tortilla Chips
International Collection Sesame Oil Toasted - 8.45 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Candy · Bag, Piece


