Is Coles Family Apple Pie | 600g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • pregelatinised wheat starch
  • wheat flour

pregelatinised wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Apple Filling (55%) [Sliced Apples (57%) (Apple, Acidity Regulators (330, 300), Firming Agent (509)), Water, Sugar, Apple Puree (Apple, Acidity Regulator (300)), Thickeners (1422, 401, 412), Acidity Regulators (331, 330, 297), Mineral Salts (452, 341), Dextrose, Pregelatinised Wheat Starch], Short Crust Pastry (45%) [Wheat Flour, Margarine (Palm Oil**, Emulsifier (471 - Palm Derived**, Lecithin (Soy)), Acidity Regulator (331, 330), Water, Salt, Antioxidant (307b), Natural Flavouring, Colour (Carotene)), Sugar, Water, Baking Powder (Wheat Flour, Raising Agent (450, 500)), Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy))].Apple Pie Contains 31% Apples.

Check Coles Family Apple Pie | 600g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking