Is Family Butchers Minced Beef Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheatflour
  • contains oats
  • oats

wheatflour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

contains oats
oats

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Beef (17%), Tomato Puree, Onions (4%), Cornflour, Beef Stock (water, Beef Bones, Beef, Tomato Puree, Ground White Pepper, Concentrated Onion Juice, Thyme, Rosemary, Parsley, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Concentrated Garlic Juice), Wheatflour Contains Oats (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Salt, Stabiliser E472e, Roasted Barley Malt Extract (contains Gluten), Ground Black Pepper Contains Wheatflour, Gluten and Barley.

Check Family Butchers Minced Beef against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich