Is FAMILY GARDEN SALAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- romano cheese
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE (BALSAMIC VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, WATER, SUGAR, OLIVE OIL, ROMANO CHEESE [MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, DIJON MUSTARD [WATER, MUSTARD SEED, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC {COLOR}, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES], NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, DRIED SHALLOTS, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED BELL PEPPER), CARROTS, RED CABBAGE, CUCUMBER, GRAPE TOMATOES.
Check FAMILY GARDEN SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FAMILY GARDEN SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


