Is FAMILY GOURMET, RANCH DRESSING & DIP, BUTTERMILK, BUTTERMILK Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • milk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PHOSPHORIC ACID, FOOD STARCH, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK), EGG YOLKS, XANTHAN GUM, COLOR ADDED, BUTTERMILK*, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE ONION*, GARLIC*, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, DISODIUM INOSINATE & GUANYLATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR

Check FAMILY GOURMET, RANCH DRESSING & DIP, BUTTERMILK, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingMeal Prep