Is Family Size Alfredo Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CREAM, BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT, GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLK, SALT, ENZYME), NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, AMERICAN SHERRY, COOKING WINE, GRAPE ALCOHOL, SALT, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR
Check Family Size Alfredo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Family Size Alfredo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
About this product
Sauce · Pouch, Jarred, Liquid


