Is Family Size Sour Cream & Onion Crisps, 5 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aged Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Onion, Seasoning (Onion Powder, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Cultured Nonfat Milk, Cream, Citric Acid, Spices, Lactic Acid, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt)).

Check Family Size Sour Cream & Onion Crisps, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Family Size Sour Cream & Onion Crisps, 5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwichSalad