Is Family Size Sour Cream & Onion Crisps, 5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • cultured milk
  • aged parmesan cheese
  • butter
  • lactic acid

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aged Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Onion, Seasoning (Onion Powder, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Cultured Nonfat Milk, Cream, Citric Acid, Spices, Lactic Acid, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt)).

Check Family Size Sour Cream & Onion Crisps, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Family Size Sour Cream & Onion Crisps, 5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwichSalad