Is Family size whole grain oats cereal, Cheerios Oat Free?

No. This product is not oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains oat.

Why it's not oat free

  • whole grain oats

whole grain oats

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild toasted flavor with a light, uniform crunch that softens in milk; many users report it holds texture before becoming tender. Commonly eaten for breakfast with milk, used as a snack, mixed into yogurt, or added to recipes and baking. Reviews frequently note consistency, kid appeal, and occasional packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Trisodium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Monoglycerides, Tocopherolsvitamins & Minerals:iron, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folate

Check Family size whole grain oats cereal, Cheerios against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Family size whole grain oats cereal, Cheerios is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking