Is Family size whole grain oats cereal, Cheerios Vegetarian?

Description
Mild toasted flavor with a light, uniform crunch that softens in milk; many users report it holds texture before becoming tender. Commonly eaten for breakfast with milk, used as a snack, mixed into yogurt, or added to recipes and baking. Reviews frequently note consistency, kid appeal, and occasional packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b5
- calcium carbonate
calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild toasted flavor with a light, uniform crunch that softens in milk; many users report it holds texture before becoming tender. Commonly eaten for breakfast with milk, used as a snack, mixed into yogurt, or added to recipes and baking. Reviews frequently note consistency, kid appeal, and occasional packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Trisodium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Monoglycerides, Tocopherolsvitamins & Minerals:iron, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folate
Check Family size whole grain oats cereal, Cheerios against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Family size whole grain oats cereal, Cheerios in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Where to buy
Family size whole grain oats cereal, Cheerios is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


