Is Famous Dave's Original Cornbread Muffin Mix, 15 oz Box Soy Free?

Description
A slightly sweet, corn-forward muffin mix that yields moist interiors and golden, slightly crisp tops; texture is tender with a coarse crumb. Commonly baked as muffins or in a skillet to accompany barbecue, chili, or breakfasts. Reviewers cite consistent results and ease of preparation, noting occasional minor dryness if overbaked.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A slightly sweet, corn-forward muffin mix that yields moist interiors and golden, slightly crisp tops; texture is tender with a coarse crumb. Commonly baked as muffins or in a skillet to accompany barbecue, chili, or breakfasts. Reviewers cite consistent results and ease of preparation, noting occasional minor dryness if overbaked.
Ingredients
Sugar, Yellow Corn Meal, Bleached Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Wheat Starch, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking
Check Famous Dave's Original Cornbread Muffin Mix, 15 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Famous Dave's Original Cornbread Muffin Mix, 15 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Where to buy
Famous Dave's Original Cornbread Muffin Mix, 15 oz Box is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


