Is Famous Dave's Original Recipe Rich & Sassy Bbq Sauce, Original Recipe Rich & Sassy Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • soybean oil barley malt flour
  • barley gluten
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors

soybean oil barley malt flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

barley gluten
natural smoke flavor
natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TOMATO PASTE, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, MOLASSES, SALT, HONEY, SOYBEAN OIL BARLEY MALT FLOUR (BARLEY GLUTEN), SPICES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, MUSTARD BRAN, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, COFFEE, TURMERIC (COLOR).

Check Famous Dave's Original Recipe Rich & Sassy Bbq Sauce, Original Recipe Rich & Sassy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySmokySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep