Is Famous Dave's Rich and Sassy Original Recipe BBQ Sauce Pescatarian?

Description
Rich, tangy barbecue sauce with a glossy, moderately thick texture; reviewers note a balance of sweet and smoky notes and consistent pourability. Commonly used as a glaze, dipping sauce, or condiment for ribs, chicken, burgers, and pulled meats. Reviews mention reliable flavor and occasional complaints about sweetness intensity among buyers.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural smoke flavor
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, tangy barbecue sauce with a glossy, moderately thick texture; reviewers note a balance of sweet and smoky notes and consistent pourability. Commonly used as a glaze, dipping sauce, or condiment for ribs, chicken, burgers, and pulled meats. Reviews mention reliable flavor and occasional complaints about sweetness intensity among buyers.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Paste, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Molasses, Salt, Honey, Soybean Oil, Barley Malt Flour (Barley Gluten), Spices, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Smoke Flavor, Onion Powder, Mustard Bran, Garlic Powder, Sodium Benzoate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color, Coffee, Turmeric (Color), Contains Soy, This Product Contains Barley Gluten Contained In Barley Malt Flour
Check Famous Dave's Rich and Sassy Original Recipe BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Famous Dave's Rich and Sassy Original Recipe BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Famous Dave's Rich and Sassy Original Recipe BBQ Sauce is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


