Is Famous Dave's Signature Spicy Pickle Chips 64 Oz Vegan?

Description
Large-format jar offers spicy, tang-forward pickle chips noted for a firm, crunchy texture; commonly used as a snack, burger or sandwich topper, and party relish. Customer reviews often praise bold heat and value for size, while some note uneven chip thickness and occasional inconsistency in crunch or overly intense spice.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polysorbate 80
- natural and artificial flavors
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Large-format jar offers spicy, tang-forward pickle chips noted for a firm, crunchy texture; commonly used as a snack, burger or sandwich topper, and party relish. Customer reviews often praise bold heat and value for size, while some note uneven chip thickness and occasional inconsistency in crunch or overly intense spice.
Ingredients
FRESH CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICES (CONTAINS MUSTARD AND CELERY SEED), DEHYDRATED ONIONS, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check Famous Dave's Signature Spicy Pickle Chips 64 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Famous Dave's Signature Spicy Pickle Chips 64 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Famous Dave's Signature Spicy Pickle Chips 64 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Slice


