Is Famous Dave's® Steak & Burger Seasoning 8.25 oz. Shaker Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Famous Dave's Steak Burger Seasoning is a gluten-free blend that is famous for its use on backyard steaks and burgers in the restaurant. This 8.25 oz shaker is perfect for enhancing the flavor of beef and vegetables. Customers appreciate the versatility of this seasoning, as it can be used on various dishes. With its delicious taste and high quality, Famous Dave's Steak Burger Seasoning is a must-have for any grill master or food enthusiast.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Sugar, Lactose, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Soybean Oil (As A Processing Aid), Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Parsley, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Flavors (Including Extractives Of Celery Seed), Lemon Juice Solids, Natural Smoke Flavor, Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking

Check Famous Dave's® Steak & Burger Seasoning 8.25 oz. Shaker against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Famous Dave's® Steak & Burger Seasoning 8.25 oz. Shaker is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerRalphsSmith'sTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle, Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavorySmokySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepTopping