Is Famous Dave's® Steak & Burger Seasoning 8.25 oz. Shaker Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Famous Dave's Steak Burger Seasoning is a gluten-free blend that is famous for its use on backyard steaks and burgers in the restaurant. This 8.25 oz shaker is perfect for enhancing the flavor of beef and vegetables. Customers appreciate the versatility of this seasoning, as it can be used on various dishes. With its delicious taste and high quality, Famous Dave's Steak Burger Seasoning is a must-have for any grill master or food enthusiast.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Sugar, Lactose, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Soybean Oil (As A Processing Aid), Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Parsley, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Flavors (Including Extractives Of Celery Seed), Lemon Juice Solids, Natural Smoke Flavor, Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking

Check Famous Dave's® Steak & Burger Seasoning 8.25 oz. Shaker against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Famous Dave's® Steak & Burger Seasoning 8.25 oz. Shaker is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerRalphsSmith'sTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle, Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavorySmokySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepTopping