Is Famous Daves Sugar Free Bbq Sauce - 18 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soybean oil and

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Erythritol, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil), Caramel Color, Spices (Including Celery Seed), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Bran, Mustard Flour, Garlic Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Coffee, Sucralose, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Turmeric, Silicon Dioxide (To Prevent Caking), Sulfites

Check Famous Daves Sugar Free Bbq Sauce - 18 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Famous Daves Sugar Free Bbq Sauce - 18 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySweetTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep