Is Famous Dave's® Texas Pit Barbeque Sauce - 19oz Vegan?

Description
Bold, smoky barbecue sauce with a tangy-sweet, peppered flavor and a thick, glossy, brushable texture. Commonly used for glazing or basting ribs, brisket, pulled pork, sandwiches and as a grilling or dipping sauce. Reviewers note a prominent smoke profile and versatility; some mention notable sweetness or spiciness and thickness variations.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, smoky barbecue sauce with a tangy-sweet, peppered flavor and a thick, glossy, brushable texture. Commonly used for glazing or basting ribs, brisket, pulled pork, sandwiches and as a grilling or dipping sauce. Reviewers note a prominent smoke profile and versatility; some mention notable sweetness or spiciness and thickness variations.
Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Ground Mustard Seed, Worcestershire Sauce Concentrate (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind), Salt, Spices, Food Starch-modified, Paprika (Color), Dried Onion, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Lemon Juice Solids, Natural Flavor, Turmeric (Color), Contains Soy, This Product Contains Barley Gluten Contained In Barley Malt Flour
Check Famous Dave's® Texas Pit Barbeque Sauce - 19oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Famous Dave's® Texas Pit Barbeque Sauce - 19oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Famous Dave's® Texas Pit Barbeque Sauce - 19oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


