Is Fancy Plants Salted Caramel Protein Pud Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • faba bean milk
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavour
  • xanthan gum

faba bean milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate
natural flavour
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Faba Bean Milk (water, Faba Bean Protein (8%)), Sugar, Canola Oil, Thickener (tapioca Starch, Pectin), Vegetable Gum (tara Gum, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Natural Colour (caramel) (0.3%), Natural Flavour, Salt (0.2%), Mineral (calcium Carbonate), Natural Preservative (tartaric Acid).

Check Fancy Plants Salted Caramel Protein Pud against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking