Is Fancy shredded taco blend Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto color), monterey jack cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), potato starch and powdered cellulose added to prevent caking, taco seasoning (paprika and paprika oleoresin [color], salt, spice, granulated garlic, granulated onion, sugar, natural flavor), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).
Check Fancy shredded taco blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fancy shredded taco blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Flake


